Logo-part-1
Navigation : FEL
Logo-part-2 Logo-part-2a
EN / CZ
design_line
Logo-part-3

EAT - Electronics and Telecommunications

Basic Information:
Form of study: full-time KKOV: 2612R019-0
Languages of instruction: czech Date of approval: 1.1.0001
Objective:
Courses in this field of study have been designed to give students a general understanding of electrical engineering, computer science, and technological disciplines enabling them to apply their knowledge in further study, industry, and services. Graduates find career opportunities in the design and production of electronic equipment as well as in the commercial area related to electronics and telecommunications, in the area of computer technology, and in service industries. They are also well-prepared to start their own companies.
Document format
PDF Print
Links
Department:
Part of Programme:
 
Plan visualisation:
Study programme plan:
The version number specifies the validity starting year. Version v1 is for students before 2010/11, version v2 equal V10
WT/ST = Winter Term/Summer Term
WT 1. Year ST 1. Year
1
 6cr    3+2+0
Computer Support in El. Engineering
KTE/PPEL Lenka Šroubová cr+ex
 4cr    2+2+0
Mathematics 2
KMA/M2E Out Link Radek Cibulka Out Link cr+ex
1
2 2
3 3
4 4
5
 5cr    2+2+0
Fundamentals of Programming for El. Eng.
KTE/ZPE Out Link Pavel Karban cr+ex
5
6 6
7
 3cr    2+2+0
Technical Documentation
KEV/TD Petr Řezáček cr+ex
7
8 8
9 9
10
 1cr    1+0+0
Safety Regulations in El. Engineering
KEE/BPRE Out Link Petr Martínek cr
 5cr    3+2+0
Materials for Electrical Engineering
KET/EMAT Out Link Robert Vik cr+ex
10
11
 5cr    2+2+0
Introduction to Electrical Engineering
KTE/UE Lenka Šroubová cr+ex
11
12 12
13 13
14 14
15
 5cr    2+2+0
Theory of Electrical Engineering 1
KTE/YTE1 Out Link Václav Kotlan cr+ex
15
16
 4cr    2+2+0
Mathematics 1
KMA/MA1E Out Link Gabriela Holubová Out Link cr+ex
16
17 17
18 18
19 19
20
 2cr    0+2+0
Seminar on Matrix Calculus
KMA/SMP Out Link Jan Ekstein Out Link cr
 3cr    1+2+0
Electrical Measurement 1
KET/EM1 Jiří Švarný cr
20
21 21
22
Mandatory optional block of subjects min. 4 credits
2cr KTE/USE Out Link Introduction to Study of Electical Engin 0+2+0 cr
2cr KEV/ZEI Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering 2+0+0 cr
2cr KEE/OŽP Environmental Conservation 2+0+0 cr
3cr KAE/UPAE Out Link Introductory practices of applied elect. 1+1+0 cr
2cr KTE/SAEO Seminar on the Analysis of El. Circuits 1+0+1 (ST) cr
2cr KTE/DET History of Electrical Engineering 2+0+0 cr
22
23
 3cr    2+1+0
Business in Electrical Engineering
KET/POET Vlastimil Skočil cr
23
24 24
25 25
26
 6cr    3+2+0
Computer Support in El. Engineering
KTE/PPEL Lenka Šroubová cr+ex
 5cr    2+2+0
Industrial Electrotechnics and Mechatr.
KEV/PEM Out Link Václav Kůs cr+ex
26
27 27
28 28
29 29
30 30
31
Mandatory optional block of subjects min. 4 credits
2cr KTE/USE Out Link Introduction to Study of Electical Engin 0+2+0 (WT) cr
2cr KEV/ZEI Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering 2+0+0 (WT) cr
2cr KEE/OŽP Environmental Conservation 2+0+0 (WT) cr
3cr KAE/UPAE Out Link Introductory practices of applied elect. 1+1+0 (WT) cr
2cr KTE/SAEO Seminar on the Analysis of El. Circuits 1+0+1 cr
2cr KTE/DET History of Electrical Engineering 2+0+0 (WT) cr
31
32
 3cr    2+2+0
Technical Documentation
KEV/TD Petr Řezáček cr+ex
32
33 33
34 34
35
 1cr    1+0+0
Safety Regulations in El. Engineering
KEE/BPRE Out Link Petr Martínek cr
 4cr    2+2+0
Mathematics 2
KMA/M2E Out Link Radek Cibulka Out Link cr+ex
35
36
 5cr    2+2+0
Introduction to Electrical Engineering
KTE/UE Lenka Šroubová cr+ex
36
37 37
38 38
39
 5cr    2+2+0
Fundamentals of Programming for El. Eng.
KTE/ZPE Out Link Pavel Karban cr+ex
39
40 40
41
 4cr    2+2+0
Mathematics 1
KMA/MA1E Out Link Gabriela Holubová Out Link cr+ex
41
42 42
43 43
44
 5cr    3+2+0
Materials for Electrical Engineering
KET/EMAT Out Link Robert Vik cr+ex
44
45
 2cr    0+2+0
Seminar on Matrix Calculus
KMA/SMP Out Link Jan Ekstein Out Link cr
45
46 46
47
Mandatory optional block of subjects min. 4 credits
2cr KTE/USE Out Link Introduction to Study of Electical Engin 0+2+0 cr
2cr KEV/ZEI Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering 2+0+0 cr
2cr KEE/OŽP Environmental Conservation 2+0+0 cr
3cr KAE/UPAE Out Link Introductory practices of applied elect. 1+1+0 cr
2cr KTE/SAEO Seminar on the Analysis of El. Circuits 1+0+1 (ST) cr
2cr KTE/DET History of Electrical Engineering 2+0+0 cr
47
48 48
49
 5cr    2+2+0
Theory of Electrical Engineering 1
KTE/YTE1 Out Link Václav Kotlan cr+ex
49
50 50
51 51
52 52
53 53
54
 3cr    1+2+0
Electrical Measurement 1
KET/EM1 Jiří Švarný cr
54
55 55
56 56
57
 3cr    2+1+0
Business in Electrical Engineering
KET/POET Vlastimil Skočil cr
57
58 58
59 59
60
 5cr    2+2+0
Industrial Electrotechnics and Mechatr.
KEV/PEM Out Link Václav Kůs cr+ex
60
61 61
62 62
63 63
64 64
65
Mandatory optional block of subjects min. 4 credits
2cr KTE/USE Out Link Introduction to Study of Electical Engin 0+2+0 (WT) cr
2cr KEV/ZEI Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering 2+0+0 (WT) cr
2cr KEE/OŽP Environmental Conservation 2+0+0 (WT) cr
3cr KAE/UPAE Out Link Introductory practices of applied elect. 1+1+0 (WT) cr
2cr KTE/SAEO Seminar on the Analysis of El. Circuits 1+0+1 cr
2cr KTE/DET History of Electrical Engineering 2+0+0 (WT) cr
65
66 66
67 67
68 68
WT 2. Year ST 2. Year
1
 4cr    2+2+0
Mathematics 3
KMA/M3E Out Link Hana Kopincová Out Link cr+ex
 4cr    2+2+0
Programming in Electronics
KAE/PEL Jiří Basl cr
1
2 2
3 3
4 4
5
 4cr    2+2+0
Mathematics 4
KMA/M4E Out Link Marek Brandner Out Link cr
 4cr    2+2+0
Signals and Systems
KAE/SAS Milan Štork cr+ex
5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9
 5cr    3+1+0
Physics for Electrical Engineers 1
KFY/FYFE1 Out Link Jaroslav Vlček Out Link cr+ex
 3cr    2+1+0
Physics for Electrical Engineers 2
KFY/FYFE2 Out Link Jaroslav Vlček Out Link cr+ex
9
10 10
11 11
12
 6cr    3+2+0
Analogue Electronic Systems R
KAE/AESR Václav Koucký cr+ex
12
13 13
14
 3cr    2+1+0
Technologies in Electronics
KET/TEL Out Link Vlastimil Skočil cr+ex
14
15 15
16 16
17
 4cr    2+2+0
Theory of Electrical Engineering 2
KTE/YTE2 Out Link David Pánek cr+ex
17
18
 5cr    2+2+0
Electromagnetic field theory
KTE/TEMP Pavel Karban cr+ex
18
19 19
20 20
21
 5cr    2+2+0
Electrical Measurement 2
KET/EM2 Jiří Švarný cr+ex
21
22 22
23
 5cr    2+2+0
Electrical Machines
KEV/ES Bohumil Skala cr+ex
23
24 24
25 25
26
 4cr    2+2+0
Physical Electronics
KET/FE Out Link Tomáš Blecha cr+ex
26
27 27
28
 3cr    2+1+0
Control Engineering
KEV/RT Out Link Karel Zeman cr
28
29 29
30
 4cr    2+2+0
Mathematics 3
KMA/M3E Out Link Hana Kopincová Out Link cr+ex
30
31
 4cr    2+2+0
Programming in Electronics
KAE/PEL Jiří Basl cr
31
32 32
33 33
34
 4cr    2+2+0
Mathematics 4
KMA/M4E Out Link Marek Brandner Out Link cr
34
35
 4cr    2+2+0
Signals and Systems
KAE/SAS Milan Štork cr+ex
35
36 36
37 37
38
 5cr    3+1+0
Physics for Electrical Engineers 1
KFY/FYFE1 Out Link Jaroslav Vlček Out Link cr+ex
38
39
 3cr    2+1+0
Physics for Electrical Engineers 2
KFY/FYFE2 Out Link Jaroslav Vlček Out Link cr+ex
39
40 40
41 41
42
 6cr    3+2+0
Analogue Electronic Systems R
KAE/AESR Václav Koucký cr+ex
42
43
 3cr    2+1+0
Technologies in Electronics
KET/TEL Out Link Vlastimil Skočil cr+ex
43
44 44
45 45
46
 4cr    2+2+0
Theory of Electrical Engineering 2
KTE/YTE2 Out Link David Pánek cr+ex
46
47 47
48
 5cr    2+2+0
Electromagnetic field theory
KTE/TEMP Pavel Karban cr+ex
48
49 49
50
 5cr    2+2+0
Electrical Measurement 2
KET/EM2 Jiří Švarný cr+ex
50
51 51
52 52
53
 5cr    2+2+0
Electrical Machines
KEV/ES Bohumil Skala cr+ex
53
54 54
55
 4cr    2+2+0
Physical Electronics
KET/FE Out Link Tomáš Blecha cr+ex
55
56 56
57 57
58
 3cr    2+1+0
Control Engineering
KEV/RT Out Link Karel Zeman cr
58
59 59
60 60
WT 3. Year ST 3. Year
1
 4cr    2+2+0
Fundamentals of Telecommunications
KAE/ZST Jiří Masopust cr+ex
 2cr    0+2+0
Probability and Statistics for El. Eng.
KMA/PSE Out Link Blanka Šedivá Out Link cr
1
2 2
3
 3cr    2+1+0
Optical communications
KAE/OK Out Link Petr Hloušek cr+ex
3
4 4
5
 4cr    1+3+0
Programming for embedded systems
KAE/PPES Petr Weissar cr+ex
5
6
 3cr    2+1+0
Audio-Visual Technology
KAE/AVT Out Link Jiří Masopust cr
6
7 7
8 8
9
 5cr    2+2+0
Electrical Drives and Power Electronics
KEV/PVE Václav Kůs cr+ex
 4cr    3+1+0
Survey of Electrical Power Engineering
KEE/PEE Karel Noháč cr+ex
9
10 10
11 11
12 12
13
 4cr    2+2+0
Microprocessors and Microcontrollers
KAE/MPP Jiří Pinker cr+ex
13
14
 4cr    2+2+0
Information Transmission
KAE/PI Vjačeslav Georgiev cr+ex
14
15 15
16 16
17
 3cr    0+0+2
Thesis related seminar from Theory of EI
KTE/ZSTE Out Link Zdeňka Benešová cr
17
18
 3cr    2+1+0
Design of Electronic Devices
KET/NELZ Aleš Hamáček cr+ex
18
19 19
20
 3cr    0+0+2
Thesis Related Tutorial
KAE/ZSEAT Jiří Skála cr
20
21
 6cr    3+2+0
Digital Electronic Systems R
KAE/CESR Jiří Pinker cr+ex
21
22 22
23
 0cr    0+0+0
Electrical Engineering
KAE/SBET Jiří Hammerbauer sfe
23
24
 0cr    0+0+0
Electronics and Telecommunications
KAE/SBETK Jiří Hammerbauer sfe
24
25
Mandatory optional block of subjects min. 6 credits
6cr KAE/KZP Out Link Thesis Tutorial 0+0+2 cr
6cr KEE/KZP Out Link Thesis Tutorial 0+0+2 cr
6cr KTE/KZP Out Link Thesis Tutorial 0+0+2 cr
6cr KEV/KZP Out Link Thesis Tutorial 0+0+2 cr
6cr KET/KZP Out Link Final Project Tutorial 0+0+2 cr
25
26 26
27
Mandatory optional block of subjects min. 2 credits
3cr UJP/AEL6 Out Link English for Electrical Engineering 6 0+2+0 cr+ex
2cr UJP/AEL4 Out Link English for Electrical Engineering 4 0+2+0 cr
27
28 28
29
 4cr    2+2+0
Fundamentals of Telecommunications
KAE/ZST Jiří Masopust cr+ex
29
30 30
31
 2cr    0+2+0
Probability and Statistics for El. Eng.
KMA/PSE Out Link Blanka Šedivá Out Link cr
31
32 32
33
 4cr    1+3+0
Programming for embedded systems
KAE/PPES Petr Weissar cr+ex
 3cr    2+1+0
Optical communications
KAE/OK Out Link Petr Hloušek cr+ex
33
34 34
35 35
36
 3cr    2+1+0
Audio-Visual Technology
KAE/AVT Out Link Jiří Masopust cr
36
37
 5cr    2+2+0
Electrical Drives and Power Electronics
KEV/PVE Václav Kůs cr+ex
37
38 38
39
 4cr    3+1+0
Survey of Electrical Power Engineering
KEE/PEE Karel Noháč cr+ex
39
40 40
41 41
42
 4cr    2+2+0
Information Transmission
KAE/PI Vjačeslav Georgiev cr+ex
42
43
 4cr    2+2+0
Microprocessors and Microcontrollers
KAE/MPP Jiří Pinker cr+ex
43
44 44
45 45
46
 3cr    2+1+0
Design of Electronic Devices
KET/NELZ Aleš Hamáček cr+ex
46
47
 3cr    0+0+2
Thesis related seminar from Theory of EI
KTE/ZSTE Out Link Zdeňka Benešová cr
47
48 48
49
 6cr    3+2+0
Digital Electronic Systems R
KAE/CESR Jiří Pinker cr+ex
49
50
 3cr    0+0+2
Thesis Related Tutorial
KAE/ZSEAT Jiří Skála cr
50
51 51
52 52
53
 0cr    0+0+0
Electrical Engineering
KAE/SBET Jiří Hammerbauer sfe
53
54
 0cr    0+0+0
Electronics and Telecommunications
KAE/SBETK Jiří Hammerbauer sfe
54
55
Mandatory optional block of subjects min. 2 credits
3cr UJP/AEL6 Out Link English for Electrical Engineering 6 0+2+0 cr+ex
2cr UJP/AEL4 Out Link English for Electrical Engineering 4 0+2+0 cr
Mandatory optional block of subjects min. 6 credits
6cr KAE/KZP Out Link Thesis Tutorial 0+0+2 cr
6cr KEE/KZP Out Link Thesis Tutorial 0+0+2 cr
6cr KTE/KZP Out Link Thesis Tutorial 0+0+2 cr
6cr KEV/KZP Out Link Thesis Tutorial 0+0+2 cr
6cr KET/KZP Out Link Final Project Tutorial 0+0+2 cr
55
56 56
57 57
58 58
59 59
60 60
Additional Subjects
Type Year Term Cr. Short Name End Garant
C Optional subjects min. 0 credits
  0 ST 2 KMA/SDP Out Link Seminar on Differential Calculus 0+2+0 cr Petr Tomiczek Out Link
2 ST 2 KEV/SRT Out Link Seminar of Control Engineering 0+0+2 cr Martin Janda
0 WT 2 UJP/AEL3 Out Link English for Electrical Engineering 3 0+2+0 cr Jitka Hamarová Out Link
0 ST 5 KTE/IT Out Link Information Technology 2+2+0 cr+ex Petr Kropík
0 ST 2 KMA/ST Out Link Seminar on Integr. and Discr. Transforms 0+2+0 cr Jiří Egermaier Out Link
0 ST 2 KEM/ZMA Out Link Introduction to Macroeconomics 1+1+0 cr+ex Jiří Beck Out Link
0 WT 4 KET/MNV Measurement of non-electrical values 2+2+0 cr+ex Olga Tůmová
0 ST 2 KTE/STE Seminar on the Theory of El. Eng. 0+2+0 cr Roman Hamar
0 WT 4 KAE/ASE Applied Software for Electronics 2+2+0 cr+ex Petr Weissar
0 ST 3 KAE/SVSE Out Link Presetations of invited experts on EI 0+0+3 cr Jiří Pinker
0 ST 3 KSP/ÚŽP Out Link Fundamentals of Environmental Law 2+0+0 cr+ex Vojtěch Stejskal Out Link
0 WT 5 KET/MFŽP Meas. of Phys. Quantit. of Environ. 2+2+0 cr+ex Olga Tůmová
0 WT 5 KEV/PPK Out Link Computer-Aided Design 2+2+0 cr Petr Řezáček
0 WT 5 KEE/PIR Electric Distribution Network Design 2+2+0 cr+ex Zbyněk Martínek
0 WT 3 KTE/MVFT Out Link Modeling of Radio-frequency Systems 2+1+0 cr David Pánek
0 WT 4 KEE/EKO1 Ecology 1 2+1+0 cr+ex Eduard Ščerba
0 ST 4 KTE/TAM Out Link Developing applic.for the mobile devices 2+2+0 cr Petr Kropík
1 ST 1 KTS/TV Out Link Physical Education 0+2+0 cr Pavel Červenka Out Link
1 WT 2 KMA/SM1E Out Link Seminar to Mathematics 1 0+2+0 cr Petr Tomiczek Out Link
1 ST 2 KMA/SM2E Out Link Seminar to Mathematics 2 0+2+0 cr Gabriela Holubová Out Link
0 ST 4 KEE/VEN Water Plants and Non-conventional Energy 2+2+0 cr Jan Škorpil
0 WT 2 UJP/AEL5 Out Link English for Electrical Engineering 5 0+2+0 cr Jitka Hamarová Out Link
C Optional subjects min. 0 credits
  0 ST 2 KMA/SDP Out Link Seminar on Differential Calculus 0+2+0 cr Petr Tomiczek Out Link
2 ST 2 KEV/SRT Out Link Seminar of Control Engineering 0+0+2 cr Martin Janda
0 WT 2 UJP/AEL3 Out Link English for Electrical Engineering 3 0+2+0 cr Jitka Hamarová Out Link
0 ST 5 KTE/IT Out Link Information Technology 2+2+0 cr+ex Petr Kropík
0 ST 2 KMA/ST Out Link Seminar on Integr. and Discr. Transforms 0+2+0 cr Jiří Egermaier Out Link
0 ST 2 KEM/ZMA Out Link Introduction to Macroeconomics 1+1+0 cr+ex Jiří Beck Out Link
0 WT 4 KET/MNV Measurement of non-electrical values 2+2+0 cr+ex Olga Tůmová
0 ST 2 KTE/STE Seminar on the Theory of El. Eng. 0+2+0 cr Roman Hamar
0 WT 4 KAE/ASE Applied Software for Electronics 2+2+0 cr+ex Petr Weissar
0 ST 3 KAE/SVSE Out Link Presetations of invited experts on EI 0+0+3 cr Jiří Pinker
0 ST 3 KSP/ÚŽP Out Link Fundamentals of Environmental Law 2+0+0 cr+ex Vojtěch Stejskal Out Link
0 WT 5 KET/MFŽP Meas. of Phys. Quantit. of Environ. 2+2+0 cr+ex Olga Tůmová
0 WT 5 KEV/PPK Out Link Computer-Aided Design 2+2+0 cr Petr Řezáček
0 WT 5 KEE/PIR Electric Distribution Network Design 2+2+0 cr+ex Zbyněk Martínek
0 WT 3 KTE/MVFT Out Link Modeling of Radio-frequency Systems 2+1+0 cr David Pánek
0 WT 4 KEE/EKO1 Ecology 1 2+1+0 cr+ex Eduard Ščerba
0 ST 4 KTE/TAM Out Link Developing applic.for the mobile devices 2+2+0 cr Petr Kropík
1 ST 1 KTS/TV Out Link Physical Education 0+2+0 cr Pavel Červenka Out Link
1 WT 2 KMA/SM1E Out Link Seminar to Mathematics 1 0+2+0 cr Petr Tomiczek Out Link
1 ST 2 KMA/SM2E Out Link Seminar to Mathematics 2 0+2+0 cr Gabriela Holubová Out Link
0 ST 4 KEE/VEN Water Plants and Non-conventional Energy 2+2+0 cr Jan Škorpil
0 WT 2 UJP/AEL5 Out Link English for Electrical Engineering 5 0+2+0 cr Jitka Hamarová Out Link
© Faculty of Electrical Engineering, UWB Plzen Change : 12.4.2011 Server-Map
© Fakulta elektrotechnická ZČU v Plzni / Faculty of Electrical engineering Plzen -  http://old.fel.zcu.cz